They come from all around the region, and from every walk of life. They range from young people to grandparents.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
One thing unites them: their desire to serve their community.
New England celebrated its volunteers’ outstanding contribution at a ceremony at the Armidale Bowling Club on Friday afternoon.
READ ALSO:
The NSW Volunteer of the Year Awards is an annual program run by the Centre for Volunteering, and is the country’s biggest celebration of volunteering.
“Volunteers from across the area gave their time helping in schools, hospitals, for sporting clubs, the environment, and with so many community-based organisations,” the Centre for Volunteering’s CEO Gemma Rygate said.
“They all give so much without asking anything in return.”
Now in their twelfth year, the Awards recognise the outstanding work of volunteers in every region across the state.
It is the biggest event in the country recognising volunteering – with more than 110,000 nominations received.
Nominees are recognised with certificates, and winners announced, at 21 ceremonies held across NSW in August and September.
Regional winners will enter the overall State 2018 Volunteer of the Year Award, announced on November 30.
“It was so pleasing to recognise their outstanding efforts,” Ms Rygate said, “and also celebrate the special contribution of the volunteers chosen to represent the region in November.”
Young Volunteer of the Year, and NSW Volunteer of the Year for New England
21 year-old Aimee Caulfield from Youth Insearch, Tamworth, provides hours each week and weekends to support and mentor young people who have experienced trauma or abuse.
“The award was a real shock,” Aimee said, “because I don’t do the things that I do for recognition. I do them to help other young people.”
Aimee has been a vital part of Youth Insearch for eight years. She is an accredited Youth Leader and youth mentor. She is also the Chair for the NSW State Council (for a third consecutive year), and one of two NSW State representatives for the Youth Insearch National Council.
She runs weekly support meetings for young people aged 14 to 21 who attend the Youth Insearch program, providing support, advice, encouragement, and positive role modelling, as well as follow-up and referrals.
“I actually started the program as a participant, so I was one of the young people who needed a lot of help.
“I got the opportunity to become a leader with the program – somebody who's been through it, overcome their issues, and attended two weeks of leadership training. From there, you just keep going.”
Two weeks ago, Aimee was employed as co-ordinator for Tamworth and Armidale.
“My plan now is to spread as much about Youth Insearch as possible throughout the New England region, and really get out the word out there.
“So many other young people who could benefit from the program don't quite know we are there. This is the perfect opportunity to do that.”
Senior Volunteer of the Year
Tamworth’s Ian Austin has guided a team of eight volunteers as president of the Tamworth Regional and Sound Archive since retiring a decade ago.
He has managed and preserved more than 20,000 valuable historical items for the region.
“My dad used to take home videos years ago,” Ian said. “I just happened to walk past the Film and Sound Archive about 10 years ago, and there were two elderly gentlemen in there who had started it.
“When they moved on, or died, I took over, and kept it going. The people we've got involved now have advanced it beyond my wildest imagination.
“We're preserving the history of the North-West in film and sound. We've got 8000 reels still to be digitised, and a lot of audio of prominent people - which will be history in the future!”
The archive, Ian said, is the only regional one he knows of in Australia. Its collection, which stretches back to 1916, has been digitised, and put on a database - eHive - so the world can access it.
Uralla Mayor Cr Michael Pearce presented the awards in this category.
Adult Volunteer of the Year
Nationally renowned R&B musician Buddy Knox was selected as the Adult Volunteer of the Year for his work teaching Tamworth youth for the last decade.
Starting at the PCYC and now at the Youth Centre, Buddy commits his time every afternoon at the Youthie for students of all ages.
He provides young Indigenous and non-Indigenous singers with an opportunity to increase their skills, and gain confidence and valuable knowledge of the music industry, performing with them in events across the region.
Buddy is invaluable in his support of these young people, especially the young Aboriginal people he works with.
With his constant encouragement and guidance, he has turned many a shy, disengaged young person into a confident performer.
The Youthie’s main mission is to provide a safe space and range of recreational activities for young people.
Volunteer Team of the Year
The Armidale EALD Homework Centre helps primary school students from non-English speaking backgrounds, many newly settled refugees, with their education and homework.
The volunteers are helping a group of children who have been identified as at risk of not attaining academic goals because of their limited English. A growing percentage of the students in Armidale are from a refugee background, putting them at further disadvantage.
The volunteers are giving a great and much needed service, and parents and teachers regularly express their gratitude for the difference that volunteers make in the lives of children, and how much the children enjoy Homework Centre.
As a group, these volunteers provide an enormously valuable program to vulnerable children and young people in the community, supporting them to maximise their potential, improve their learning outcomes, and support their sense of belonging in the Armidale community.
The centre was set up in 2009 by Northern Settlement Services. In that time, they have helped almost 300 students with their education, and also to become valuable members of the Armidale Community.
All but one of the Homework Centre’s 30 volunteers are retired - many former teaches and university lecturers. They spend an hour or two twice a week, reading, helping with research skills, homework sheets and maths, but also ensuring they have someone to talk to about their school and any extra they may need.
The 1 ½ to 2 hours that the students spend speaking and working with a volunteer may be as much or more than the individual talking time spent with their classroom teacher.
Many of the parents themselves don’t always have a good understanding of the English language and our schooling system, and so the Centre plays a vital role in filling this gap.
Glen Innes Mayor Cr Steve Toms presented the awards in this category. The award was accepted by Jan Wyles.
The award patron, NSW Minister responsible for Volunteering, the Hon. Ray Williams, said the state's 2.1 million volunteerscontributed more than $5 billion to the NSW economy every year.
“Nominating local volunteers for an award or a certificate is a special way of saying thank you,” Mr Williams said.
“The fact that so many nominations were received this year is recognition of the amazing effort of volunteers across NSW who help build stronger communities."
The NSW Volunteer of the Year awards are also proudly supported by Awards Ambassador Paula Duncan A.M.; the Department of Family and Community Services; ClubsNSW; Etchcraft; and Thrifty Car & Truck Rentals.
ClubsNSW CEO Anthony Ball said that volunteers were the backbone of registered clubs across NSW.
“ClubsNSW is very proud to support the NSW Volunteer of the Year Awards and every one of the amazing volunteers recognised today,” Mr Ball said.
“Clubs across NSW rely on 32,000 volunteers to help make their venues a vibrant and enjoyable experience,” Mr Ball said.
“They also contribute so much more to our wider community, adding billions of dollars to the NSW economy each year.”
Congratulations to all the nominees!
Young Volunteer of the Year Award – volunteers 24 years of age and younger
1. Aimee Caulfield from Westdale who volunteers with Youth Insearch
2. Liam Grace - Armidale - Youth Insearch
3. Lachlan Smith - Tamworth - South United Football Club
Adult Volunteer of the Year – volunteers between the ages of 25 and 64
1. Margaret Bain from Armidale who volunteers with New England Regional Art Museum
2. Abbie Baxter - Narrabri - Cancer Council NSW
3. Wendy Beck – Armidale – Jacaranda Social Club (Kent House)
4. Donna Bower – Narrabri – Cancer Council NSW
5. Jeremy Bridges – Taminda – Tamworth SES
6. Linda Bridges – Westdale – Tamworth SES
7. Maryn Burgess – Glen Innes – Can Assist
8. Lynette Butler – Tamworth – Can Assist
9. Kerry Caban – Inverell – Cancer Council NSW
10. Tammy Clark – Tamwroth – South United Football Club
11. Catherine Corey – Tamworth – Can Assist
12. Annameike English – Armidale - New England Regional Art Museum
13. Jillian Grey – Kootingal – Can Assist
14. Dorothy Hamilton – Inverell – Inverell Girl Guides
15. Tara Hudson – Tamworth – Can Assist
16. Carlene Knight – Glen Innes – Can Assist
17. Buddy Knox – Tamworth – Tamworth Regional Youth Centre & Tamworth Surrounds
18. Cat MacGregor – Uralla – New England Regional Art Museum
19. Tony Marjoram – Armidale - New England Regional Art Museum
20. Glenn Menzies – Armidale – Sailability NSW New England Branch
21. Maryann Parsons – Tamworth – Can Assist
22. Veronica Pearson – Tamworth – Can Assist
23. Myriam Piggot – Armidale – Jacaranda Social Club (Kent House)
24. Nolean Raftery – Hillvue – Can Assist
25. Sharon Riley – Gilgai – Cancer Council NSW
26. Wayne Schwalbach – Tamworth – Cancer Council NSW
27. Shonnah Smith – Tamworth – Can Assist
28. Sharon Staader – Inverell – Cancer Council NSW
29. Bruce Stuart – Armidale - Sailability NSW New England Branch
30. Amanda Wales – Narrabri – Cancer Council NSW
31. Wayne Walters – Uralla - Sailability NSW New England Branch
32. Jacqueline Wood – Tamworth – Can Assist
33. Kathy Young – Hallsville – Can Assist
34. Kimberley Young – Tamworth – Can Assist
Senior Volunteer of the Year Award – volunteers 65 years of age and above
1. Ian Austin – Tamworth – Tamworth Regional Film and Sound Archive
2. Peter Ashley Bannon – Armidale – NSW Justices Association Northern Tablelands Support Group
3. Brian Burgess – Tamworth – Can Assist
4. Fay Burgess – Glen Innes – Can Assist
5. Kaye Burgess – Tamworth – Can Assist
6. Betty Cherry – Armidale – Bupa Armidale
7. Brian Clark – Tamworth – Can Assist
8. Fay Clarke – Tamworth – Can Assist
9. Margaret Dowe – Oxley Vale – Cancer Council NSW
10. Robin Erratt – Tamworth – Can Assist
11. Robyn Fitzgerald – Tamworth – Can Assist
12. Sue Gardiner – Tamworth – Ronald McDonald House
13. Pauline Harris – Tamworth – Can Assist
14. June Hayes – Tamworth – Can Assist
15. Narelle Langfield – Tamworth – Can Assist
16. Jeanette Melville – Tamworth – Can Assist
17. Cathy Priddis – Calala – Cancer Council NSW
18. Margaret Rock – Tamworth – Cancer Council NSW
19. Eric Scott – Tamworth – Tamworth Regional Council and Australian Country Music Hall of Fame
20. Judy Scott – Moore Creek – Cancer Council NSW
21. John Scott - Moore Creek – Cancer Council NSW
22. Christine Smith – Tamwroth – Can Assist
23. Karen Turner – Attunga – Cancer Council NSW
24. Cecily Wicks – Nemingha – Cancer Council NSW
25. Paul Withers – Glen Innes – Glen Innes – Can Assist
26. Terrill Yates – Tamworth – Can Assist
Volunteer Team Award
1. Armidale – Dumaresq SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
2. Armidale EALD Homework Centre with Northern Settlement Services
3. Armidale Meals on Wheels
4. Armidale Rgional Youth Advisory Committee (ARYAC) with Armidale Regional Council
5. Ashford SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
6. Barraba SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
7. BEST Community Shed Volunteers
8. Bingara SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
9. Boggabilla SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
10. Boggabri SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
11. Can Assist Tamworth
12. CWA Armidale Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
13. CWA Atholwood Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
14. CWA Bellata Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
15. CWA Ben Lomond Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
16. CWA Bendemeer Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
17. CWA Bingara Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
18. CWA Blackville Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
19. CWA Bonshaw Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
20. CWA Bundarra Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
21. CWA County of Burnett Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
22. CWA Curlewis Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
23. CWA Delungra Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
24. CWA Edgeroi Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
25. CWA Emerald Hill Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
26. CWA Garah Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
27. CWA Glen Innes Day Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
28. CWA Glen Innes Evening Branch II Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
29. CWA Goolhi Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
30. CWA Gunnedah Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
31. CWA Guyra Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
32. CWA Gwydir Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
33. CWA Inverell Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
34. CWA Kellys Plains – Dangarsleigh Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
35. CWA Kootingal Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
36. CWA Manilla Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
37. CWA Manilla Evening Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
38. CWA Manilla Sundowners Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
39. CWA Maules Creek Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
40. CWA Moree Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
41. CWA Mount Russell Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
42. CWA Myall Creek Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
43. CWA Namoi Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
44. CWA Narrabri Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
45. CWA Niangala Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
46. CWA North Star Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
47. CWA Nundle Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
48. CWA Pilliga Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
49. CWA Purlewaugh Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
50. CWA Quirindi Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
51. CWA Somerton Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
52. CWA Spring Ridge Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
53. CWA Tambar Springs Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
54. CWA Tamworth Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
55. CWA Tamworth Evening Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
56. CWA Tenterfield Evening Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
57. CWA Uralla Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
58. CWA Urbenville Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
59. CWA Walcha Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
60. CWA Wallangra-Graman Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
61. CWA Wanthella Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
62. CWA Warialda Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
63. CWA Wee Waa Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
64. CWA Weemelah Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
65. CWA Werris Creek Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
66. CWA Willala Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
67. CWA Willow Tree Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
68. CWA Woolomin Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
69. CWA Yallaroi Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
70. CWA Yarrowitch-Tia Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
71. CWA Yetman Branch with NSW Country Women’s Association
72. Deepwater SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
73. Friends of NERAM Catering Queens with New England Regional Art Museum
74. Friends of Tamworth Marsupial Park
75. Garah SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
76. Glen Innes SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
77. Gunnedah SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
78. Guyra SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
79. Hinton Tour Guide Volunteers with New England Regional Art Museum
80. Inverell SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
81. Jacaranda Social Club Volunteers Team (Kent House)
82. Liverpool Plains Shire SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
83. Manilla SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
84. Moree SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
85. Mungindi SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
86. Namoi Region SES Headquarters with NSW State Emergency Service
87. Narrabri SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
88. NERAM Volunteers with New England Regional Art Museum
89. North West Region SES Headquarters with NSW State Emergency Service
90. Nundle SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
91. Oxley Community Transport
92. Pilliga SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
93. Rural Fire Service, Castlereagh District with NSW Rural Fire Service
94. Rural Fire Service, Namoi/Gwydir District with NSW Rural Fire Service
95. Rural Fire Service, New England District with NSW Rural Fire Service
96. Rural Fire Service, Northern Tablelands District with NSW Rural Fire Service
97. Rural Fire Service, Tamworth District with NSW Rural Fire Service
98. Saumarez Homestead Volunteer Guides with Saumarez Homestead
99. Tambar Springs SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
100. Tamworth Visitor Information Centre
101. Tamworth SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
102. Tenterfield SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
103. Tingha SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
104. Uralla SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
105. Urbenville SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
106. Walcha SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
107. Warialda SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
108. Wee Waa SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service
109. Yetman SES Unit with NSW State Emergency Service