Aussies in action on Day 5 of the Tokyo Olympics (all times AEST)
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SURFING
Men's quarter-finals - Owen Wright v Lucca Mesinas (Per) (0948); Women's quarter-finals - Sally Fitzgibbons v Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) (1212) Tsurigasaki Surf Beach
TRIATHLON
Women - Ashleigh Gentle, Emma Jeffcoat, Jaz Hedgeland (0730) Obaiba Marine Park
SWIMMING
Finals (1130-1340)
Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinals - Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson
Women's 100m Backstroke Final - Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm
Men's 100m Backstroke Final - Mitch Larkin
Heats (2000-2230)
Men's 100m Freestyle - Kyle Chalmers, Cameron McEvoy
Women's 200m Butterfly - Brianna Throssell
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Zac Stubblety-Cook, Matt Wilson
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Australia
Men's 800m Freestyle - Jack McLoughlin
HOCKEY
Men's Pool A - Argentina v Australia (1030)
Oi Hockey Stadium
TAEKWONDO
Women +67 kg (Reba Stewart) Makuhari Messe Hall
WEIGHTLIFTING
Women's -59 kg (Erika Yamasaki) and -64 kg (Kiana Elliott)
Tokyo International Forum
TABLE TENNIS
Women's singles, third round - Jian Fang Lay v Han Ying (Ger) (1530) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
TENNIS
Men's singles, second round - James Duckworth v Karen Khachanov (ROC) Ariake Tennis Park
RUGBY SEVENS
Men's Pool Round - Australia v New Zealand (1130) and Placing and Quarterfinals
Tokyo Stadium
BADMINTON
Group Play
Women's singles - Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen v Linda Zetchiri (Bul) 1420
Women's doubles - Setyana Mapasa and Gronya Somerville v Maiken Fruergaard and Sara Thygesen (Den) (1220) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
SHOOTING
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol (Sergei Evglevski and Elena Galiabovitch, Daniel Repacholi and Dina Aspandiyarova) Qualification and Finals
Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range
SAILING
Laser Men: Race 4-6 (Matt Wearn), Laser Radial Women: Race 5-6 (Mara Stransky), Finn Men: Race 1-2 (Jake Lilley), Skiff 49er Men: Race 1-3 (Sam Phillips, Will Phillips), Skiff 49er FX Women Race 1-3 (Tess Lloyd, Jaime Ryan)
Enoshima Yacht Harbour
CANOE SLALOM
Kayak K1 Women's Finals - Jessica Fox - Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
CYCLING MOUNTAIN BIKE
Women's Cross-Country - Rebecca McConnell - Izu MTB Course
SOCCER
Women's Group G - Australia v United States (1800)
Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Australian Associated Press