Homegrown stars touted for future sevens representative honours

TALENT: New England's Edward Pitt is among the 133 individuals chosen in the First Nations squad to trial in front of a coaching panel later this month in Sydney for further representative honours.
TALENT: New England's Edward Pitt is among the 133 individuals chosen in the First Nations squad to trial in front of a coaching panel later this month in Sydney for further representative honours.

A host of talented players from the region have been touted as representative stars of the future after a series of identification camps toured regional Australia.

Armidale's Georgina Livermore, Jamiah Jarrett, Derek Simon, Edward Pitt, Peter Lovelock and Jordan Moran have been selected in the 133-strong First Nations rugby sevens squad for a national talent camp this August.

Beginning in Bathurst in March, thousands of First Nations people aged 14-25 travelled far and wide to put their best foot forward and prove they've got what it takes to play on the world stage.

In less than three weeks, 46 females and 87 males will take part in a special three-day camp in Sydney where their skills will be put to the test in front of a panel of coaches and experts.

Following the camp two First Nations Sevens squads of 30 will be chosen to compete around the country with a chance of being plucked for the 2020 Olympics.

Pitt is known in New England circles for his skills and footwork but is yet to take the field in the sevens format.

"It is pretty fun, I have never played sevens before but I am looking forward to giving it a crack this year," he said.

"It is another great opportunity, not just for myself but for other boys in the squad.

"Great opportunity for everyone to show their talent and get looked at."

Former Australian men's sevens assistant coach Jarred Hodges has led the project and said contacting the chosen talent was incredibly rewarding.

''The best part for me was phoning 133 individuals to let them know they made the cut. They were so overwhelmed with happiness...some cried, others were speechless, and a few put the phone on loudspeaker so their family could hear the news," he said.

''It's a lot to take in when you find out you've been given the opportunity to trial for Rugby Australia's First Nations Sevens sides.

"The selection panel included current and former First Nations stars including Glen Ella and Andrew Walker and together we looked at not just their physical skills such as speed, aerobic fitness and passing skills but also their ability to make quick decisions under pressure and working together as a team."

Female squad: Georgina Livermore Armidale, NSW, Jamiah Jarrett Armidale, NSW, Shakaya Drew Ballina, NSW, Illarrah Roberts Ballina, NSW, Sharyn Blundell Ballina, NSW, Tallulah Mohammed Ballina, NSW, Majayda Darcy Bathurst, NSW, Lakeisha Orcher Bourke, NSW, Jana-Lee Conroy Brewarrina, NSW, Renae Nona Brisbane, QLD, Shene Clements Brisbane, QLD, Terri Anne Cain Brisbane, QLD, Kazzia Lammon Brisbane, QLD, Grace Kemp Canberra, ACT, Zara Johnson-Gamia Bundaberg, QLD, Adrienne Verevis Cairns, QLD, Jaydah Savage Cairns, QLD, Kobe Nona Canberra, ACT, Alahna Ryan Dubbo, NSW, Brooke Williams Dubbo, NSW, Lilly-Ann Mason Dubbo, NSW, Charli Dare Gladstone, QLD, Breanna Raymond Gold Coast, QLD, Tshinta Kendall Gold Coast, QLD, Jahkita Kilcoyne Gold Coast, QLD, Deborah McGrady, Goondiwindi, QLD, Lenikki Craigie Inverell, NSW, Mackensie Hudson Kirwan, QLD, Babetha Nona Kirwan, QLD, Nahlani Ah Kit Kirwan, QLD, Shai-Lee Smith Moree, NSW, Kiara Smith Moree, NSW, Mackenzie Young Newcastle, NSW, Tonelle Mcleod Normanton, QLD, Kodi Wright Normanton, QLD, Kiarna Mcleod Normanton, QLD, Breanna Green Port Macquarie, NSW, Brianna Davis-Lonesborough Shoalhaven, NSW, Tayla Styman Tamworth, NSW, Courtney Currie Taree, NSW, Leilanie Andrews Taree, NSW, Natika Ridgeway Taree, NSW, Jazmyn Wena Thursday Island, QLD, Caroline David Thursday Island, QLD, Clarissa Laifoo Thursday Island, QLD, Ashlyn Skeene Townsville, QLD

Male squad: Anthony Wilson Adelaide, SA, Kane Doolan Alice Springs, NT, Zane Clarke Alice Springs, NT, Rohan Armstrong Alice Springs, NT, Joshua Davis Alice Springs, NT, Derek Simon Armidale, NSW, Edward Pitt Armidale, NSW, Peter Lovelock Armidale, NSW, Jordan Moran, Armidale, NSW, BlakeWellington Avondale, NSW, Blaine KnightBourke, NSW, Clynton Edwards Bourke, NSW, Kayle McKellar Bourke, NSW Diondre Murphy Brewarrina, NSW ChrisMcHughes Brewarrina, NSW, Jameson Burke Broken Hill, NSW Ashley Wilson Broken Hill, NSW Scott Carter-Lowe Bundaberg, QLD Tom Payne Caboolture, QLD Marshall Gela Cairns, QLD Jeremy Noble Cairns, QLD Kayden Hodges Cairns, QLD Benjamin Griffiths Cobar, NSW Damion Dumas Coffs Harbour, NSW Darren Caulton Jnr Darwin, NT Aidan Fox Gold Coast, QLD Brett Kelly-wirth Gold Coast, QLD Coen Rankmore Gold Coast, QLD Damian McIntosh Goondiwindi, QLD David Armstrong Goondiwindi, QLD Jamal Woodbridge Goondiwindi, QLD Jacob Abel Granville, NSW Alex Barker Granville, NSW Isaiah Little Griffith, NSW Burung Shillingsworth Hervey Bay, QLD Jeremiah Bowen Hope ale, QLD Ephraim Claudie Hope Vale, QLD Duane Port Hope Vale, QLD Jakob Haines Inverell, NSW Albert Nomoa Ipswich, QLD Michael Purcell Ipswich, QLD Jimmy Cutmore Kempsey, NSW Owen Blair Kempsey, NSW Isiah Kawane Kirwan, QLD Tareq Parter Kirwan, QLD BJ Oates Logan, QLD Coen Oates Logan, QLD Matari Watson Logan, QLD Kasey Shillingsworth Menindee, NSW Steven Newman Menindee, NSW Joseph Taylor Mutitjulu, NT George Giles Mutitjulu, NT Jorrel Burazer Newcastle, NSW Jarom Haines Newcastle, NSW Jessey James Bridge Newcastle, NSW Mathew Smith Newcastle, NSW Ngangarra Barker Newcastle, NSW Terrance Ryan Nyngan, NSW Deon Evans-Ao Penrith, NSW Harley Lester Coogee, NSW Danny Allende Coogee, NSW Cody King-Pittman Coogee, NSW Zane Bashford Coogee, NSW Jordon Remfrey Coogee, NSW Trent Lake Coogee, NSW Clifford Peter Coogee, NSW Tyson Fuller Coogee, NSW Bailey Collins Coogee, NSW Jai Mcgrath Coogee, NSW Mark ODare Coogee, NSW Gage Phillips Coogee, NSW Hudson Berry Coogee, NSW Tyrone Phillips Coogee, NSW Jayden Kitchener-Waters Coogee, NSW Dylan Mclachlan Southern Inland, NSW Darcy Sandy Yeppoon, QLD Brandon Saltner St George, QLD Murray Webster St George, QLD Geoffrey Prince St George, QLD Adam Parkes St George, QLD Trent Taylor Tamworth, NSW Myron Tapim Thursday Island, QLD Willington Richard Thursday Island, QLD Denzel Burns Toowoomba, QLD Larry Hart Townsville, QLD Jono Morrison Walgett, NSW, Jakai Lammermoor Woorabinda, QLD

This story Homegrown stars touted for future sevens representative honours first appeared on The Armidale Express.