They've done it!
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The One Percenters have produced a podcast on time this week.
It's still well over their goal of 15 minutes but it's small steps for these budding podcasters.
This week they get to know Kangaroos sharpshooter Elliot Bowen a little better while Saints captain Clare McCosker talks about the women's game ahead of Inverell's ladies day on Saturday.
Ben Jaffrey and Billy Jupp also have a look at last week's matches plus an exciting group of fixtures this Saturday in the men's competition.
We'd also love to see your photos. If you have any you'd like included in future editions of The One Percenters Podcast, you can send them to ben.jaffrey@fairfaxmedia.com.au or billy.jupp@fairfaxmedia.com.au.
- All scores and statistics sourced from SportsTG
MEN
- Moree and Kangaroos have a catch-up game to play.
RESULTS
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: L. White 6, J. Kimmince 3, T. Desborough 3, H. Chappel 3, K. Te Velde 3, M. Penberthy 2, L. Martin 2, D. Baldwin 2, J. Desborough-Graham, M. Gobbert, M. Gould, C. Patch , J. Mcilwain, S. Kimmince
Best Players: H. Chappel, T. Desborough, J. Desborough-Graham, M. Penberthy, L. White, S. Kimmince
MOREE SUNS
Goal Kickers: J. Montgomery 2, M. Lather
Best Players: Z. Collier, J. Montgomery, J. Nash, R. Smith, W. Roberts, M. Lather
GUNNEDAH BULLDOGS
Goal Kickers: J. Spackman 6, J. Thomas 3, M. Ewington 3, F. Lamb 2, G. Briggs 2, S. Proudfoot, H. Baker, B. Hartley, R. Cooper, A. George, J. Howgate
TAMWORTH KANGAROOS
Goal Kickers: E. Bowen 5, T. Bishop 2, J. Vallender, R. Nixon
Best Players: A. McDonald, R. Nixon, J. Vallender, C. Holton, E. Bowen, L. Robinson
TOP GOALSCORERS
Jacob Spackman (Gunnedah) 33
Elliot Bowen (Kangaroos) 26
Angus Quail (Nomads) 24
Lachie White (Saints) 22
Michael Gould (Saints) 19
David Richards (Nomads) 15
Joshua Desborough-Graham (Inverell) 15
Garry Briggs (Gunnedah) 14
Joseph Kimmince (Saints) 11
DRAW
Kangaroos v Moree
Inverell v Swans
Gunnedah v Nomads
WOMEN
RESULTS
TAMWORTH SWANS
Goal Kickers: D. George 3, B. Mitchell 2, O. Climpson, J. Kirkpatrick, S. Verdouw, M. Sharp, S. Pannowitz, G. Joice
Best Players: D. George, S. Pannowitz, B. Mitchell, J. Kirkpatrick, S. Verdouw, M. Sharp
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Best Players: M. Fraser, C. Cummings, T. Gregory, N. Baylis, S. Goodenough, J. Conn
TOP GOALSCORERS
Clare McCosker (Saints) 17
Gabrielle Mooney (Saints) 12
Clare Cummings (Nomads) 6
Katherine Penberthy (Saints) 5
Leah Macdonald (Nomads) 5
Shannon Campbell (Kangaroos) 5
Billie Mitchell (Swans) 4
Daisy George (Swans) 4
Hannah Bronger (Kangaroos) 4
Kyla Hamilton (Saints) 4
DRAW
Kangaroos v Nomads
UNDER 17S
RESULTS
New England Nomads 22.12 (144) d Tamworth Roosters 6.16 (52)
NEW ENGLAND NOMADS
Goal Kickers: D. Moore 6, J. Miron 6, M. Tisdell 5, X. Walsh 2, R. Swann, M. Dunn, R. Jessop
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: W. Aitken 4, C. Cottrell-Dormer, C. Holton
Best Players: L. Sing, C. Holton, K. Snape, J. Dadd, L. Allan, J. Walker
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: L. Wisniewski 2, C. Sparke-Gaukroger, W. Mclachlan, C. McGillivray-Hartley, S. Blair, R. Sandral
MOREE SUNS
Goal Kickers: E. Montgomery, C. Baker, D. Brown, C. Willams
Best Players: J. Scotton, J. Montgomery, D. Brown, C. Baker, C. Willams, S. Le Milliere
TOP GOALSCORERS
Daniel Brown (Moree) 31
Camden Sparke-Gaukroger (Inverell) 12
Connor Willams (Suns) 12
Dylan Moore (Nomads) 12
Nicholas Fisher (Moree) 10
Riley Sandral (Inverell) 10
Lars Wisniewski (Inverell) 8
Matthew Tisdell (Nomads) 8
Will Mclachlan (Inverell) 8
Will Aitken (Roosters) 8
DRAW
All teams have a bye
UNDER 14S
RESULTS
Tamworth Roosters 1.4 (10) d Glen Innes Celts 1.1 (7)
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: T. Aitken
Best Players: T. Aitken, D. Hagon, C. Waters, J. Vallender, T. Hyslop, R. Knee
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: L. Schafer
Best Players: L. Schafer, I. Wright, G. Sieber, C. Ralph, C. McHarg, D. Harvey
Tamworth Roosters 8.4 (52) d Inverell Saints 2.2 (14)
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: J. Vallender 3, B. Jeffriess-Tapper 2, T. Aitken, C. Waters, A. Morgan-Giles
Best Players: D. Hagon, J. Vallender, B. Jeffriess-Tapper, A. Vallender, C. Waters, L. Bramley
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: M. Wood, G. Wood
Best Players: M. Martin, M. Wood, C. Taveira, J. Coles, D. Borthwick, G. Burn
Glen Innes Celts 2.6 (18) d Inverell Saints 2.3 (15)
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: G. Sieber, L. Beatty
Best Players: D. Harvey, O. Quinn, I. Wright, L. Beatty, C. Ralph, G. Sieber
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: M. Wood, D. Martin
Best Players: J. Coles, M. Martin, C. Taveira, M. Wood, G. Wood, J. Thorsen
Tamworth Roosters 7.4 (46) d Glen Innes Celts 0.0 (0)
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: D. Hagon 2, T. Aitken, J. Vallender, L. Bramley , E. Allan, C. Waters
Best Players: W. Williams, D. Hagon, E. Allan, B. Jeffriess-Tapper, A. Morris , T. Hyslop
GLEN INNES CELTS
Best Players: L. Beatty, A. McConnell, O. Quinn, C. Ralph, I. Wright, A. Woods
Inverell Saints 4.4 (28) d Tamworth Roosters 3.7 (25)
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: C. Taveira, B. Arnett, J. Budda-Deen, G. Burn
Best Players: J. Thorsen, G. Burn, M. Wood, C. Taveira, B. Arnett, G. Wood
TAMWORTH ROOSTERS
Goal Kickers: L. Bramley , C. Waters, D. Hagon
Best Players: D. Hagon, L. Bramley , C. Waters, R. Knee, H. George, W. Williams
Glen Innes Celts 5.5 (35) d Inverell Saints 2.3 (15)
GLEN INNES CELTS
Goal Kickers: A. McConnell 3, G. Sieber 2
Best Players: L. Schafer, A. McConnell, L. Beatty, D. Harvey, O. Quinn, G. Sieber
INVERELL SAINTS
Goal Kickers: G. Wood 2
Best Players: M. Wood, G. Wood, G. Burn, D. Borthwick, J. Thorsen, C. Taveira
TOP GOALSCORERS
George Wood (Saints) 24
Munroe Wood (Saints) 17
Cooper Taveira (Saints) 11
Gregory Sieber (Celts) 8
Oliver Quinn (Celts) 7
Liam Bramley (Roosters) 7
Joshua Vallender (Roosters) 6
Alexander Morgan-Giles (Roosters) 5
Griffin Burn (Saints) 5
DRAW
Each team will play each other twice at this weekend's Super Sunday at Glen Innes.